Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Blake Newsletter, Volume 4, Issue 2

Blake Newsletter

Table of Contents
1.    Family of Theophilus Blake (Susan Osborne)
2.    Blake family in Cornwall
3.    England’s Immigrant Database 1330-1550
4.    Blake Family of Galway
5.    Blake yDNA

1.    Family of Theophilus Blake submitted by Susan Osborne
Theophilus Blake (Bleak) is likely at least 20 years old when we find him and his wife, Margaret (thought to be Margaret Kennet) on indenture records in Chester County, Pennsylvania. Efforts to go beyond this point in his life to an earlier time and place have so far eluded all who have been researching this line.

Before we proceed with his story we first need to clear up a problem that exists with the research on his family line connections that began with our research and the research of several others in the early 1980’s when researchers incorrectly linked the line of Theophilus Blake of the Virginia’s to the parents of a family in Hampton, New Hampshire.

It begins with page 210 of a book that was written by Carleton E. Blake titled "Descendants of Jasper Blake, Emigrant from England, to Hampton, New Hampshire, ca. 1643, 1649-1979". The research on this family is printed in its entirety in this book in a section titled "The Descendants of Jasper Blake of Hampton, N.H." by Perley Derby, A Handwritten Manuscript dated 1879 on file at the Essex Institute, Salem, Massachusetts.

On page 210 of this book is documented the family of Samuel and Ann (Ceilly) Blake and their children who were living in Hampton, New Hampshire. In 1722, this couple gave birth to a son they named Theophilus Blake after Theophilus Cotton, the first minister of the First Congregational Church (Unitarian) of Hampton Falls (NH) that was organized in 1711. Theophilus' parents, Samuel and Ann (Cealy) Blake, were among the first petitioners and signers of the church covenant.

Samuel and Ann (Seally) Blake gave birth to 8 children. Only 2 of those children are known to have survived childhood, Samuel Blake, Jr and Thomas Blake and it is thought that their son named Theophilus did not live beyond childhood because nothing more is known of him.

On paper this APPEARS to be a perfect match for the family of our Theophilus Blake, but as recent yDNA tests have shown, the Theophilus Blake of Hampton, New Hampshire is from an entirely different family that shares the same surname of Blake and is not evenly closely related to the Theophilus Blake (Bleak) found on records in Pennsylvania, Virginia and West Virginia.

At the time of this writing, seven people representing the lines of descent of 4 of the children of Theophilus Blake (Bleak) of Bath County, Virginia have submitted yDNA tests at Family Tree DNA. The results of these tests are printed on a chart showing the results of others sharing the surname of Blake, including those who are descended from the family of the Blake’s of Hampton, New Hampshire.

These results are found at the following web link: https://www.familytreedna.com/public/blake/default.aspx?section=yresults . The results for the group of descendants of Theophilus Blake of Bath County, Virginia are listed in category C1, English Ancestry (2). The results are documented as having English ancestry although it is not currently known for sure if Theophilus immigrated from Northern Ireland, Scotland or England. The results of descent of those of the family lines of Hampton, New Hampshire are documented on this chart under F1 ENGLISH EAST ANGLIA (Norfolk) - INCLUDES BLAKES POSSIBLY DESCENDED FROM PETER BLAKE ..

2.    Blake Family in Cornwall
Late July of 2014 I decided to work on the family trees of the Blake families in Cornwall. Unfortunately an accident to my back somewhat cancelled this work until I began again early in 2015. I extracted material for the Blake family around Landrake but was not seeing a set of trees that I could work with readily. I decided to move to Bodmin Cornwall and work around that area and I am still involved with that extraction. I hope to start displaying the information that I have found on the Cornwall Blake families. The mode of the display is still in my thought process. I do have subscriptions to Ancestry, Find My Past and My Heritage plus there is the ability to put trees up on Family Search. I will likely put them up on all sites.

3.    England’s Immigrant Database 1330-1550 (http://www.englandsimmigrants.com/)
I see this particular set of documents from which the above database was constructed as perhaps the most meaningful for Blake research since I came across the Calendar of Patent Rolls a while ago. This new set of documents (blogged: http://kippeeb.blogspot.ca/2015/02/englands-immigrants-database-1330-1550.html) revealed a set of immigrants to England with the surname Blake in the time period mentioned. There appears to be 31 unique individuals but I still need to work on that material. They have come from Continental Europe and Ireland. They are found in various places in England (see blog). It was a John Blake who settled at Bodmin Cornwall before 16 Feb 1525. The parish registers begin early in Bodmin (marriages 1559, baptisms 1558, and burials 1558). An interesting time ahead with this database.

4.    Blake Family of Galway
Finding in the Immigrants Database (above) a Richard Blake coming from Ireland to Salisbury, Wiltshire by 10 Jul 1440 was stunning to say the least. I felt compelled to finally begin a task I have thought about for a number of years. The extraction of the information that Marin J Blake published in his books on the Galway Blake family. At this time of writing I have now entered into Legacy Software the entire set of genealogical charts from Blake Family Records 1300 to 1600 A Chronological Catalogue with Copious Notes and Genealogies of many branches of the Blake Family which was published in London in 1902 by Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C. I now must begin the long task of seeing if I can enhance this information (and find any possible errors) and eventually put this information up on websites. I do not know if this Richard is related to the Galway Blake family but I do need to understand Galway Blake family in Ireland. Plus I always planned to work on the Blake families of Ireland who are known to descend from other Blake families as well as the Galway Blake.

5.    Blake yDNA Study
Susan has mentioned the Blake yDNA study in her article on Theophilus Blake and I will mention a few more items.
Project Statistics
Combined Gedcoms uploaded 13
Distinct mtDNA haplogroups 25
Distinct yDNA haplogroups 11
Family Finder 21
Paternal Ancestor Information 61
Total Members 92
Unreturned Kits 5

This is an extraction of some of the Project Statistics. With only 13 Gedcoms it is not really possible to look at everyone’s lines in the study. The mtDNA results are not overly helpful in yDNA surname studies but do give one an opportunity to look at the deep ancestry of your mother’s mother’s …. line which could be helpful. There are 11 distinct yDNA haplogroups which is expected given the stated assumption on my part that Blake is a surname that has a number of founders. The Family Finder is, to my way of thinking, the way forward for any female Blake looking at her Blake line and is also helpful for males looking at cousin relationships on the Blake line. Lacking paternal ancestor (Blake) information for 31 members is problematic for a yDNA study.

Thank you to Susan Osborne for her article on Theophilus Blake. Any other submissions greatly welcomed. Please submit to kippeeb@rogers.com.

Monday, March 30, 2015

Robert Siderfin (1726 - 1788)

52 Ancestor Challenge - Challenge 13

Blake, King, Coleman, Pearce, Farmer, unknown, Lambden, Sarah (unknown), Knight, Ellis, Knight, Vincent, Butt, Durnford, Arnold, Molton, Cotterel, Bartlett, Alderman, Ann (unknown), Sherwood, unknown, Habberfield, Collings, Rawlings, Tanner, Dove, Morgan, Lywood, Canham, unknown, Peck, Pincombe, Charley, Rowcliffe, Pearse, Rew, Moggridge, Siderfin, Kent, Gray, Hilton, Cobb, Sproxton, Routledge, Tweddle, Routledge, Routledge, (unknown) Buller, unknown, Beard, Hemsley, Welch, Brockhouse, Cheatle, Woodcock, unknown Taylor, unknown, Harborne, Lewis, Roberts, Croxall, Lawley, unknown

Perhaps one of my most intriguing surnames in my decade of searching my ancestors has been Siderfin. Siderfin is one of my families that has been published. Although my line is incorrect (as is the authors), the author has done a tremendous job of bringing together all the extant records for this family and prior to the bombing of the Devon Record Office in 1942. I would like to go into the Record Office one day and see his files which were donated by his family after WWII so they are still intact. He supplies only abstracts of most wills and it would be handy to see if he actually transcribed some of the wills. James Sanders, JP, lived at South Molton, Devon. His book was titled: History of the Siderfin Family of West Somerset. It was published at Exeter by W J Southwood and Co., Dynamo Works in 1912.

Robert Siderfin was my 4x great grandfather. Not a lot is known about Robert. He was baptized 23 Jun 1726 at Cutcombe where his father Augustine taught school. His mother was Mary Davies and Augustine and Mary were married 29 Apr 1720 at Cutcombe. Robert was their second child, John Siderfin, the eldest, was baptized 14 Jan 1722 also at Cutcombe. Robert married Grace Kent 5 Feb 1752 at Selworthy (Selworthy was the home of Grace Kent). He and Grace baptized nine children (the first John baptized 1753 died young) but this is rather interesting as they were baptized in several different villages. It made me wonder if Robert was also a school teacher. Certainly his grand daughter Elizabeth Rew was a school teacher at Bishops Nympton and his father a teacher at Cutcombe. All of these children signed their marriage registrations including Elizabeth Siderfin the daughter of Robert Siderfin and Grace Kent and my ancestor. Elizabeth married John Rew 30 Jan 1792 at Selworthy. Their daughter Elizabeth Rew married John Pincombe at Bishops Nympton. Their son William Robert was my great grandfather.

The earliest record for this family found by James Sanders was in the Hundred Rolls of Somerset in the 4th year of the reign of Edward I (1274) and that Robert de Sidernefenne paid rent in the free manor of Brigford (now Brushford) Somerset. The name Sidernefenne is thought to mean the corner or side of the valley by the fen or swamp. He found nothing further for this family in Somerset until the mid 1500s. They were then located in the Manor of Luxborough and it was a William Sidervin (then deceased) with widow Wilmot Foster (now deceased at the time of the application) and the lord of the manor was John Foster. The son of William was Robert Siderfinne and he was applying for a lease of land held formally by his parents. Wilmot was a daughter of the grandfather of John Foster. The family was at Luxburough but there is no legal evidence of how this particular case was resolved.

There is a family tree in the book which commences with John Siderfin and Christian his wife of Luxburough and they were the parents of William Sidervin married to Wilmot Foster. They had a son Robert and a daughter Jone (married to Webber). Robert and his wife had six children: William, Robert, Thomas, Janet, Elizabeth and Joan.  The line that my family possibly descends from appears to come down from Robert married to Priscilla Webber (Robert lived between 1587 and 1636). They had a son John who lived at Wootton Courtney and was b circa 1614. This John may have been the father of John b 1656 at Wooton Courtney, Robert b 1658 at Selworthy (married to Thomasine) and William b 1660 at Minehead. However the chart that was produced in the book does not really answer that question.

My own line begins with Robert married to Thomasine but I do not think he was b 1658. He is more likely born in the mid 1630s as his son is Robert b 1658 and married to Elizabeth Question (not Elizabeth Blackford as is written in the chart). Elizabeth Question was the daughter of Augustine Question and it is their son Augustine that is my ancestor.

Correcting the book by Sanders is an important part of my Siderfin research.

Ancestry of Robert Siderfin

1.  Elizabeth BLAKE
2.  Helen Louise PINCOMBE
3.  John Routledge PINCOMBE (b 10 Sep 1872)- Lobo Township Middlesex County Ontario Canada
4.  William Robert PINCOMBE (b 11 Jun 1837)- Molland Devon England
5.  Elizabeth (Betsey) REW (b 20 Dec 1801) - Selworthy Somerset England
6.  Elizabeth (Betty) SIDERFIN (b 19 Jun 1759) - Selworthy Somerset England
7.  Robert SIDERFIN (b 23 Jun 1726) - Cutcombe Somerset England
8.  Augustine SIDERFIN (b 27 Dec 1692) - Selworthy Somerset England
9.  Robert SIDERFIN (b 3 Aug 1658) - Selworthy Somerset England
10. Robert SIDERFIN circa 1630s

Friday, March 27, 2015

Blake and le Blake mentioned in the Calendar of Patent Rolls as serving in Ireland

I have put in a number of hours on the books by Martin Blake on the Galway Blake family and have managed to imput over one thousand names thus far along with the material. He did such an excellent job relating all of the Blake families as they descend from Richard Caddell alias Blake. Since my family yDNA is not R1b as has been seen for branches of the Galway Blake family I know that I am not likely a direct descendant of Richard Caddell but wonder who is the Richard Blake who came from Ireland in the early 1500s to the Salisbury, Dorset area.

I am going to go into my word file from the Calendar of Patent Rolls and extract all the entires of individuals coming and going to Ireland as there are a number of them. It should be fairly straightforward as I extracted all of the text and can just search on Ireland.

1292  24 Mar Westminster (membrane 18)

John de Fulburn, staying in England, nominating Nicholas Taf and

Thomas le Blake in Ireland for one year.

20 Edward I, volume 2, page 480


1292 26 Mar Westminster (membrane 18)

Andrew de Fuleburn, clerk, staying in England, nominating Nicholas

Taf and Thomas le Blake in Ireland for one year.

20 Edward I, volume 2, page 481


1293 26 Mar Cambridge (membrane 21)

John de Fulburne, staying in England on the king's service, nominating

Philip de Fulburne and John le Blake in Ireland, for one year.

21 Edward I, volume 3, page 7


1304 29 Jun Stirling (membrane 14)

Letters for Gilbert son of Thomas de Clare, staying in England, nominating

William de Edenham and Geoffrey le Blake their attorneys in

Ireland for two years. By p.s.

32 Edward I, volume 4, page 237


1351 22 Jun Tower of London (membrane 25)

Protection with clause nolumus in Ireland for Master William Blake,

parson of the church of Ardmolghan, in the diocese of Meath.

25 Edward III, volume 9, page 106


1366 30 Jun Westminster (membrane 40)

Richard Vynegre, staying in England, has letters nominating

Geoffrey Travers and Roger Blake as his attorneys in Ireland for

one year. David de Wollore received the attorneys.

40 Edward III, volume 13, page 296



In 1291 mentioned as being in Ireland serving the named individual,  there is Thomas le Blake, In 1293 there is John le Blake, in 1304 there is Geoffrey le Blake, in 1351 there is Master William Blake, and in 1366 there is Roger Blake.

Glancing through the records though I did notice some Irish place names so this is perhaps a larger task than a quick search. Will save that for another day; I get distracted away from my progress easily enough.

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Newsletter to come

Commencing on the Blake Newsletter today and should publish by the end of March or early April. I will talk about the Blake family in Cornwall and my progress there with charting the families. I will also talk about the new England's Immigrant Database 1330-1550 - a fascinating new tool to work on the Blake Family. A third topic will be the family of Theophilus Blake with the work submitted by Susan Osbourne and thank you very much to her for that material. A fourth topic will be the extraction of information from Martin Blake's books on the Blake family of Galway.  Likely I will also mention the Blake yDNA study which continues, in my mind and that of the other administrators, another fascinating way to look at the Blake families of the British Isles. The Blake family is an ancient family in the British Isles and their surname can be found in early records dating back into the 1200s. It was an illusion to think that all of the Blakes were descended from one Blake and the records are proving that this thought was quite incorrect and that Blake has a number of origins both within the British Isles and from Continental Europe. The more people who test their yDNA the greater the opportunity to take these lines back to these early founder lines.

Since my my paternal line (Blake) belongs to an ancient haplogroup of the British Isles named Deer Hunters by BritainsDNA and I2a-IslesB4 by Ken Nordvedt, the surname Blake is likely an acquired one at some point distant in the past thus far prior to the mid 1400s. This haplogroup to which my paternal line belongs is designated as I-L161/L1498 at the  FT DNA I2a project. Other members of this small subset do not have the surname Blake but do trace back to ancient lines in southern England (Devon and Cornwall) with  my line being in the Andover, Hampshire area back to the mid 1400s thus far in my tracing. BritainsDNA has provided further information naming this particular haplogroup subclade as being commonest in the South to Southwest of Ireland at around 2-3% of their database and around 2% in Southwest England (including Hampshire). This particular haplogroup is also found in the Balkans giving one the thought that my ancient ancestor left the Ice Refuge in the Balkans after the last Ice Age and headed for the extremes of the land area as the ice fields retreated north and hence found themselves in Ireland and a path back towards England (although none in Wales) and Doggerland where they possibly made their way into the now British Isles. For myself, the ancient history of my peoples most fascinates me as both my maternal and paternal DNA lines are ancient to the British Isles. My autosomal results also predict a large British Isles ancestry but also some Northern European and Scandinavian (those two being the smaller components of the ethnic heritage that is shown at AncestryDNA, BritainsDNA, FT DNA and the Genographic Project). I am considering doing the entire genome of one of my brothers and will save up my pennies but now nickles for that endeavour as our penny has now gone extinct!

Monday, March 23, 2015

Nathanael Lambden (1718 - 1799)

52 Ancestor Challenge - Challenge 12

Blake, King, Coleman, Pearce, Farmer, unknown, Lambden, Sarah (unknown), Knight, Ellis, Knight, Vincent, Butt, Durnford, Arnold, Molton, Cotterel, Bartlett, Alderman, Ann (unknown), Sherwood, unknown, Habberfield, Collings, Rawlings, Tanner, Dove, Morgan, Lywood, Canham, unknown, Peck, Pincombe, Charley, Rowcliffe, Pearse, Rew, Moggridge, Siderfin, Kent, Gray, Hilton, Cobb, Sproxton, Routledge, Tweddle, Routledge, Routledge, (unknown) Buller, unknown, Beard, Hemsley, Welch, Brockhouse, Cheatle, Woodcock, unknown Taylor, unknown, Harborne, Lewis, Roberts, Croxall, Lawley, unknown

One of my brickwalls and this line was known to me from my earliest days of doing genealogy back in 2003. Elizabeth Lambden was born in 1766 and died in 1862. She was my 3x great grandmother and daughter of Nathanael Lambden. She was also known to my grandfather as Elizabeth continued to work until she was well into her 90s. Somewhat of a symbol of ability and perseverance to my grandfather. She was the mother of his grandmother who lived next door to his family in Upper Clatford. Elizabeth Lambden married  Isaac Farmer 16 Aug 1789 at Woodhouse, Andover. Both Isaac and Nathanael signed the marriage register although Elizabeth did not. The last child of Isaac and Elizabeth, Ann, was born just four years before her father died at the age of 44 years. More about Isaac Farmer later. Ann married John Blake 4 Sep 1823 at Andover Parish Church and their eighth child Edward was my great grandfather.

For a while I thought that Nathanael was baptized at Bradfield, Berkshire but I found his burial registration on the Burial Index for Hampshire and discovered he was said to be 82 years of age at his date of burial 9 Jan 1799 at the parish Church in Andover (Find My Past). That would give him a year of birth circa 1717-1718 which fits in much better with the Nathanael Lambden baptized 25 Apr 1718 at Thatcham, Berkshire. The Bradfield baptism was not leading me anywhere back in time but did not let that deter me from looking at it. But this burial record definitely does change my direction and I investigated the Lambden family at Thatcham. They occasionally wrote their name Lamden as well just to make note of that. I know that Nathanael was married to Sarah from the baptisms of their four children (Nathaniel 23 Oct 1751, John 15 Jan 1758, William 21 Sep 1760, and Elizabeth  16 Mar 1766 all at Andover Parish Church). I have been through the baptismal register at St Marys Andover and these are all the Lambden baptisms for this couple and I find that just two of these children married and had families. More investigation needed perhaps though on John and William at some point.

For Nathaniel's baptism I find only the notation that the father was Nathaniell Lambden and that he was buried 3 May 1721 at Thatcham. I could not find a marriage for him and no first name for his wife. Two children were baptized by this Nathaniell including Hannah 4 Dec 1720 also at Thatcham and buried as the daughter of Nathaniell lately deceased 8 Feb 1722. I could not find a baptism for this Nathaniell but there was a family baptizing children in this time frame at Thatcham. Johnb Lambden married Susana Willes 27 Apr 1684 at Thatcham. They were buried at Speenhamland John 17 Nov 1754 and Susana 11 Apr 1726. They baptized three children in the records John 4 May 1698, Susannah 14 Jul 1702, and Ruth 18 Mar 1708 all at Thatcham. But having married 1684 at Thatcham there are, perhaps, baptisms missing including one for Nathaniell perhaps.

There is a John Lambden married to Ann at Wargrave baptizing children including a John Lambden 7 Apr 1658 but that would make the John Lambden buried 17 Nov 1754 at Speenhamland Berkshire 96 years of age. Not an impossibility after Elizabeth Lambden was 96 when she died! But more research is needed on these Berkshire Lambden families when time permits.

Ancestry of Nathaniel Lambden:

1. Elizabeth BLAKE
2. Ernest Edward George BLAKE (b 20 Aug 1904) - Eastleigh Hampshire England
3. Samuel George Blake (b 10 Feb 1875) - Upper Clatford Hampshire England
4. Edward Blake (b 2 Jan 1845) - Upper Clatford Hampshire England
5. Ann FARMER (b 19 Apr 1804) - Little London, Andover, Hampshire England
6. Elizabeth LAMBDEN (b 16 Mar 1766) - Andover Hampshire England
7. Nathanael LAMBDEN (b 25 Apr 1718) - Thatcham Berkshire England
8. Nathaniell Lambden